Privacy Policy

This website is provided by HainesAttract and Workhere New Zealand. The privacy notice applies to personal and other information collected on the LookSee website.

Data collection and purpose specification

We collect some personal data that you provide while using our website and when you create a LookSee Profile.

Any personal information we hold will not be used by us for any purpose other than the one you provided it for, or disclosed to any other person in a form that will identify you except where you have consented to such disclosure, or where such use or disclosure is required or otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1993, or otherwise required or permitted by law.

You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this Website. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that we have stored, or to request correction of such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us. We will require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

By registering on the LookSee Website, you give the LookSee Talent Team permission to contact you regarding job opportunities in New Zealand.

Automatic collection of information

We use site statistics to improve the information on this site and create relevant content. This information is viewable by site administrators and all information is used as non-personal.

This information includes: users' IP addresses, users' search terms, sections viewed on the site, links that are clicked on, date and time of site visits, previous visited site, users' operating systems, browsers used when accessing the site.

Google may also collect some or all of this information when javascript is turned on in your Internet browser. This is due to the site using a portion of the Google public index for its search functionality. Google’s use of such information is addressed in its Privacy Policy.

Cookies

This Website generates both persistent and temporary cookies (files that a website transfers to your computer).

Some cookies may collect personal information you may decide to disclose by providing identifying information within the search terms you enter into the Website or when completing one of the Website’s online forms.

The Website generates temporary cookies to monitor site usage and to maintain site presentation for those who wish to use the Website’s high contrast view. These particular cookies are named “__utmc” and “default_stylesheet”. They do not store any personal information and are deleted immediately when you close your browser.

If you prefer not to use cookies, you can still use the Website. To find out how to disable cookies, check the Help instructions in your web browser.

Statistical Information

You can browse this Website without having to disclose any personal data. However, we may collect statistical information about your visit to help us analyse usage and improve the Website. This information includes, but is not limited to:

This information is viewable by Website Administrators and certain other LookSee employees. It may also be shared with Immigration New Zealand or other government agencies.

This information may be used for statistical or research purposes and will not be published in a form that could reasonably be expected to identify you.

Remarketing

This site utilises Remarketing with Google Analytics and Facebook to advertise online. It allows third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, to show LookSee’s ads on sites across the Internet. This is done by this site and third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, using first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to this website.